Date & Time: Sep 3, 1991 at 1410 LT
Registration:
9M-AZB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bario - Marudi
MSN:
1975
YOM:
1981
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
18 minutes after takeoff from Bario Airport, while in cruising altitude, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 9 km from Long Seridan. Six passengers were rescued while 14 other occupants were killed, among them both pilots.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight following a fuel exhaustion. Poor flight preparation on part of the flight crew who failed to ensure the fuel quantity was sufficient for the expected flight time. Lack of surveillance on part of the authority about the operator's activities was considered as a contributing factor.