Date & Time: Oct 26, 1929 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.8 Calcutta
Operator:
Registration:
G-AADN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Naples – Genoa
MSN:
S748
YOM:
1928
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Named 'City of Rome', the seaplane was performing an flight from Naples to Genoa, carrying five passengers and two crew members. While cruising along the Italian coast in poor weather conditions, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and elected to ditch the airplane in the sea, some 15 km off La Spezia. Upon landing, the airplane hit high waves and overturned, killing all seven occupants. While being towed by authorities, the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems forced the crew to ditch the airplane.