Date & Time: Nov 11, 1945 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
PJ950
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff by night from Castel Benito, while climbing to a height of 150 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion on a sand dune located near the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while 28 other occupants were killed. All passengers were returning to England on behalf of the Air Transport Command.
Crew (158th Squadron):
F/Lt Claude Robert Wilson, pilot,
F/Lt Peter Austin Finnett, navigator,
F/O Ernest Leo Hill, pilot,
F/O Sidney Hodges, pilot,
F/Lt Frank William Kenrick, pilot,
F/O George Frederick Phillipson, flight engineer,
F/Lt Leonard Simpson, navigator.
Passengers:
Gun Victor Charles Acourt,
Gun William Beardsley,
Pvt James William Merritt Belk,
Gun Henry Benjamin Butler,
Gun George Ward Chapman,
Gun Ronald William Dobson,
Gun Donald James Elliott,
Sgt Cyril Flannery,
Gun Thomas George Gregory,
Gun Leonard Kemp,
Gun Albert McGrath,
Gun Walter Marshall,
William Moncur,
Trp Peter Owens,
Gun Alfred Eric Roberts,
Gun Andrew Ross,
Gun Frank Shepherd,
Gun John Henry Telford,
Gun Henry Turvey,
Sig John William Walter Wilson,
Gun Denzil Young.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was seen on fire shortly after rotation and it is believed that one of both left engines exploded shortly after liftoff, maybe due to a leak on a fuel line, a loose connection or a leak on a tank. Unfortunately, investigators were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident due to the total destruction of the aircraft.