Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6046
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2001LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin and was shot down over Germany by a Me.110. All six crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Henry Boulton,
Sgt Leslie Ernest James Davenport,
P/O Clive Mayor Hall,
Sgt Donald Owens,
Sgt Arthur Speakman,
Sgt J. M. Sutton,
Sgt Alick Yardley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.