Date & Time: Oct 12, 1941 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N6047
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening on an operation to Nurnberg. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Mariembourg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Harold Mohr-Bell, pilot,
P/O Victor Charles Henry Colbourne, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Bentley, flight engineer,
P/O Thomas Edward Wootton, observer,
Sgt Ivor Llewellyn Evans, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard William Wareham, wireless operator,
Sgt George Joseph Goodwin, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Alexander Lamb, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.