Date & Time: Jul 14, 1948 at 0918 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
NJ276
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight in Singapore-Seletar Airport. Just after liftoff, an engine was cut by the instructor. The aircraft stalled and bounced, causing the tail to separate. The seaplane crashed and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.