Date & Time: Apr 21, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
PP132
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing in the Kowloon Bay near the Kai Tak Airport, the airplane failed to stop and hit the shore. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.