Date & Time: Jun 28, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
RN269
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing off Sangley Point, the seaplane hit waves and bounced. During a second landing, it nosed down, plunged into the sea and sank. There were no casualties but the aircraft was lost.