Date & Time: Mar 3, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
NJ267
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff, while climbing, the seaplane nose down, hit the water surface and crashed upside down, broken in two. Quickly on the scene, rescuers were able to evacuate four people while seven others, including four members of the crew, were killed.