Date & Time: Sep 20, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
L2162
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training exercise. While approaching Angle Bay, off Milford Haven, the seaplane landed hard, broke in two and sank. Two crewmen were killed while all six others occupants were rescued.