Date & Time: Jan 31, 1944 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
DW110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight and left RAF Pembroke Dock in the afternoon for a 13 hours mission. Aircraft was scheduled to overfly the Lake Lough Erne but for unknown reason, was off the initial track and was flying over a mountainous area in the Donegal County. By night, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Blue Stak at a height of 2,219 feet. Rescuers arrived on site, some 200 feet from the top, and were able to evacuate six injured crew members while all seven other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lieutenant Howard Charles Sheffield Armstrong, pilot, †
Lieutenant Maurice Leonard Gillingham, pilot, †
Maurice Vincent Wareing, copilot, †
Joseph George Trull, navigator,
John Bruce Richardson, flight engineer,
Sergeant C. S. Hobbs, air gunner,
Sergeant Cyril Robinson Greenwood, †
Sergeant Frederick George Green, gunner, †
Sergeant John Ernest Parsons, †
Sergeant Frederick Tom Copp, flight engineer, †
Sergeant James Kenneth Gilchrist, rear gunner,
Sergeant A. Gowens.