Date & Time: Nov 28, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
JM673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Koggala - Koggala
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The seaplane left Koggala AFB at 0645LT on a maritime survey flight off the east coast of Ceylon, with a return scheduled at 2000LT. The radio contact was lost en route and all attempts to contact the crew between 1241LT and 2257LT were unsuccessful. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.