Date & Time: Jun 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
ML880
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a maritime patrol flight over the Bay of Biscay and left RAF Pembroke Dock at 1810LT on June 11. The floatplane should return to its base on June 12 with an ETA at 0725LT but failed to arrive. The British authorities confirmed that no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found and that the aircraft has probably been shot down during the night by enemy fire, maybe by a German night fighter or a submarine.
Crew (228th Squadron).
Source: ASN
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.