Date & Time: Sep 2, 1940 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
P9602
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oban - Oban
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane overshot the flare and crashed in poor weather conditions off Oban. All seven crew members were rescued.
Crew:
LAC S. L. Gardner +6.