Date & Time: Apr 24, 1941 at 0545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
N9023
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Reykjavik - Reykjavik
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following an escort duty mission over the Atlantic Ocean, the floatplane was returning to its base in Reykjavik. The crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and low ceiling. In limited visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Fagradalsfjall located about 30 km southwest of Reykjavik Airport and was destroyed upon impact. Three crew members were killed and 10 others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Herbert William Taylor, air gunner, †
Sgt Wilfred Cook, wireless operator, †
AC1 Alfred James Thomas Copping, †
P/O B. J. Prescott,
F/Lt J. D. P. Hughes,
P/O J. Dewar,
Sgt L. G. James,
Sgt A. P. Cosworth,
Sgt D. W. Helm,
Cpl W. J. Doddington,
AC1 T. C. Jennings,
AC1 J. Jellfe,
Cpl G. E. L. Jones.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain in poor weather conditions.