Date & Time: Jun 12, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
ML760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The floatplane was involved in a maritime patrol flight when it was shot down by a German submarine. Out of control, it crashed into the Bay of Biscay, off the Spanish coast. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (201st Squadron):
S/L William Dennys Butterworth, pilot,
F/O Colin John Griffith, pilot,
F/S John Charles Leleux, flight engineer,
F/S James William Hobson, flight engineer,
F/O Peter Anthony Cavendish Hunt, navigator,
F/O Anthony Valentine Philp, wireless operator,
F/S Duncan Jamieson McCormick Currie, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Dennis Edward South, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/S Dennis Sharland, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Foster, air gunner,
Sgt Jesse Robert French, air gunner,
F/S Edwin Watson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German submarine.