Date & Time: Aug 22, 1947 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sandringham
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHZB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Karachi – Bahrain – London
MSN:
SH-38C
YOM:
1946
Country:
Bahrain
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The approach to Bahrain was completed by night and the crew landed in the Marine Base at an indicated speed of 85 to 90 knots. Upon landing, the seaplane had a tendency to nose down so the captain counteracted with the control column and increased power simultaneously. The aircraft bounced, left water for about one to two seconds and then veered sharply to the left. Out of control, it plunged into water and came to rest. Three crew members and seven passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration and poor landing technique on part of the crew, causing the aircraft to land hard.