Date & Time: Dec 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
G-ADUX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
MSN:
S.815
YOM:
1935
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While taking off from the Bay of Sabang, the floatplane collided with debris floating on water. Named 'Cassiopeia', the airplane came to halt and sank. At least four people were killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Collision with floating debris while taking off.