Date & Time: May 6, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Short 330
Operator:
Registration:
VP-LVR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tortola - San Juan
MSN:
3006
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome Airport, the pilot-in-command considered the aircraft behaviour as unsatisfactory and decided to abort. Despite an emergency braking procedure, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in the sea. All 30 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to abort the takeoff procedure because the aircraft behaviour was unsatisfactory was unfounded. Investigations did not reveal any mechanical malfunction on the airplane and the crew misjudged the situation, causing the aircraft to enter an uncontrollable roll.