Date & Time: Apr 8, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
XM287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
541
YOM:
20
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission out from Aden-Khormaksar Airport. En route, a double engine failure forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed and came to rest upside down. All five occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight. Fuel contamination is suspected.