Date & Time: Feb 14, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
XN318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
573
YOM:
1963
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew belonging to the 209th Squadron was taking part to a SAR mission after a British aircraft was missing. While cruising over a uninhabited zone, the airplane struck trees and crashed inverted in a wooded area. The wreckage was spotted few hours later by the crew of a RAF helicopter who confirmed that all five occupants were killed. The crash site was inaccessible. It is believed the crew lost control of the aircraft after he encountered strong downdrafts while cruising at low height.