Date & Time: Apr 4, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
5N-ABQ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ughelli - Ughelli
MSN:
523
YOM:
1958
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission in Ughelli, Delta. While approaching the airfield at an altitude of 600 feet, the instructor voluntarily shut down one of the engine to simulate an asymmetric descent but was unable to feather the propeller. Due to high drag, the airplane lost speed and height, struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Both pilots were able to evacuate the airplane that was destroyed.