Date & Time: Jan 16, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
5N-ABR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Southend – Marrakech – Agadir – Fuerteventura – Las Palmas – Dakar
MSN:
526
YOM:
1958
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Southend in the UK on a delivery flight to Nigeria with intermediate stops at Marrakech, Agadir, Fuerteventura, Las Palmas and Dakar. While cruising by night, the crew decided not to land at Agadir and continued directly to Fuerteventura. While approaching the island, the crew elected to contact ATC but without success. Also, as the Fuerteventura NDB was OFF, the crew was unable to receive any signal and in such conditions, decided to return to Agadir. While approaching the Moroccan coast, the pilot was forced to ditch the aircraft 22 km off shore due to a fuel exhaustion. Quickly on site, the crew of a trawler was able to evacuate all three crew members while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the Fuerteventura NDB has been switched off for the night as the airport was closed to traffic. The crew filed the flight plan to Las Palmas before his departure from MAK but Fuerteventura Airport was already closed at that time. Thus it is believed the crew failed to prepare the flight according to procedures and failed to land at Agadir Airport as scheduled.