Date & Time: Jul 11, 1949
Type of aircraft:
SCAN-30
Operator:
Registration:
F-WFDM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
MSN:
01
YOM:
1949
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Seine River near Les Mureaux Aerodrome. The crew fate remains unknown. This was the first prototype of the SCAN-30, a G-44 Widgeon built under licence in France by Société de Construction AéroNavale (SCAN).