Date & Time: Apr 12, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
MM28-16
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
17
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was performing a mission on behalf of the Spanish Air Forces. While cruising over Catalonia, a bomb detonated in the bomb bay and the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion. All 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Bomb explosion in flight.