Date & Time: Jan 17, 1941 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Operator:
Registration:
I-LUME
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Catania – Rome
MSN:
32032
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Some 30 minutes after takeoff from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport, the right engine caught fire, forcing the crew to return to Catania. After landing, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with two parked Junkers JU.88. Several explosions occurred and the SM.75C was destroyed by fire. Nevertheless, all 17 occupants evacuated safely and there were no injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.