Date & Time: Mar 24, 1941 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.36 Lerwick
Operator:
Registration:
L7252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pembroke Dock on a training mission consisting of tests with the Flying Boat Blind Approach System. Weather conditions deteriorated and the crew was forced to ditch the airplane in the Bristol Channel off St Govan's Head. All five crew members took place in a dinghy and the aircraft sank 25 minutes later. All crew were rescued and the aircraft was lost.
Crew:
S/L Banks, pilot,
Eddie E. Briggs, copilot +3.