Date & Time: Jun 29, 1940 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Saro A.36 Lerwick
Operator:
Registration:
L7261
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oban - Oban
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Ardantrive Bay, off Oban, at 0335LT bound to the west on an escort mission. About an hour into the flight, the crew encountered bad weather conditions and the captain decided to return to his departure point. Upon landing in the Ardantrive Bay, the seaplane hit waves and the right float was torn off. The aircraft plunged into the sea and sank. All nine crew members from the 209th Squadron were rescued and the aircraft was lost.