Date & Time: Oct 6, 2013 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Saab 340
Operator:
Registration:
HS-GBG
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chiang Mai - Udon Thani
MSN:
453
YOM:
1998
Flight number:
DD8610
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Chiang Mai, the crew completed the landing on runway 30 at Udon Thani Airport. The aircraft vacated runway and was taxiing when control was lost. The airplane veered to the right, entered a soft grassy area, lost its nose gear and came to rest. All 28 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system, causing the malfunction of the nosewheel steering system and the brakes.