Date & Time: Nov 12, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Ryan M-1/M-2
Operator:
Registration:
5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During a mail flight, the pilot lost his orientation due to heavy rain falls and decided to bail out. Both occupants put their parachute but the aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot survived while the passenger was killed.