Date & Time: Oct 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-1 Brougham
Registration:
NC5559
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marianna - Marianna
MSN:
124
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Marianna on a local flight, carrying four passengers and one pilot. While flying at an altitude of about 500 feet in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane collided with a parachutist. The parachute became entangled on the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed. All five occupants and the parachutist were killed.