Date & Time: Mar 7, 1935 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rohrbach Ro.VIII Roland
Operator:
Registration:
D-AJYP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gdańsk – Berlin
MSN:
45
YOM:
1928
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Gdańsk in the afternoon on a flight to Berlin, carrying one passenger and two crew members. En route, the fuselage suffered a structural failure. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field in Świdwin. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft named 'Schönberg' was destroyed.
Crew:
Cpt Otto Billuhn, pilot,
Mr. Würfet, mechanic.
Passenger:
Mr. Rolfenbühr.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.