Date & Time: Nov 25, 1970 at 2035 LT
Registration:
N9060N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Muskogee - Hobbs - Muskogee
MSN:
681-6011
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
15000
Captain / Total hours on type:
190
Circumstances:
En route to Muskogee, while cruising by night, the pilot reported engine trouble but did not report any emergency. Twenty minutes later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion near Altus. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure in normal cruise for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Improper operation of powerplant,
- Thrust reversal unwanted,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Pilot reported engine problem approximately 20 minutes before accident but no emergency,
- Reported feathering the propeller for landing,
- Propeller found in reverse position.
Final Report:
N9060N.pdf104.91 KB