Date & Time: Jul 11, 1984 at 1616 LT
Registration:
N932E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seattle - Hillsboro
MSN:
680-1588-39
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
75
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a cross country trip. On previous flights over the same route, two refueling stops were made. During this trip, no refueling was accomplished, and while en route, the low fuel warning light came on. The pilot declared an emergency and was vectored and assigned the lowest possible IFR altitude. Shortly thereafter, both engines quit. When he enquired about nearby airports, the pilot was told there were none and advised to find a road or suitable area to land. The pilot overshot a road after feathering both engines and crashed on an embankment. There was no smell of fuel at the scene of the crash. Both props were in the feathered position. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
1. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
2. Refueling - not performed - pilot in command
3. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
4. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
5. Aircraft performance, two or more engines - inoperative
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
6. Propeller feathering - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - high vegetation
8. (f) terrain condition - uphill
9. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
Final Report:
N932E.pdf87.89 KB