Date & Time: Sep 16, 1999 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Procafe
Registration:
TG-RBK
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guatemala City – Santa Catalina La Tinta
MSN:
500-1809-19
YOM:
1968
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to a private airstrip located near Santa Catalina La Tinta, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances 300 metres short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were poor with low clouds and rain falls. Thunderstorm activity was reported all along the route.