Date & Time: Jun 27, 1979
Registration:
YV-827P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porlamar - Caracas
MSN:
500-3221
YOM:
1974
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Porlamar Airport on a flight to La Carlota-Francisco de Miranda Airport in Caracas. After passing Cape Codera, the pilot reported his position to ATC. Shortly later, while cruising in bad weather, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Chirimena. All three occupants were killed.