Date & Time:
Aug 13, 2023 at 1019 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Operator:
Adam J. Barney
Registration:
N62WE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Orlando - Key West
MSN:
500-3317
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching Key West-Intl Airport on a flight from Orlando, the airplane suffered an engine failure and was ditched about 25 km northeast of the destination. The pilot was rescued and was uninjured while the airplane sank and was lost.