Date & Time: Aug 12, 1981 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5075E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Healy - Anchorage
MSN:
500-1855-37
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5500
Captain / Total hours on type:
58
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Healy, while climbing, the pilot lost control of the airplane that struck trees and crashed near the airport. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Wind gusting 20 knots at airport,
- Wind variable and gusting 50 knots approximately 1,5 mile either side of airport.
Final Report:
N5075E.pdf104.65 KB