Date & Time: Nov 17, 1978 at 0850 LT
Registration:
N2973F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gallup - Albuquerque
MSN:
500S-3062
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1467
Captain / Total hours on type:
517
Circumstances:
While taking off from Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in flames. The passenger was killed while the pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Airframe ice,
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- Frost on aircraft,
- Turbochargers not used on takeoff.
Final Report:
N2973F.pdf86.74 KB