Date & Time: Feb 10, 1991 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Registration:
XA-RNR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cuernavaca – Torreón – Chihuahua
MSN:
306-49
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total flying hours:
4069
Copilot / Total flying hours:
652
Aircraft flight hours:
7948
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Cuernavaca to Chihuahua with an intermediate stop in Torreón, carrying eight passengers and a crew of three. After passing Delicias VOR at an altitude of 10,000 feet, the crew started the descent but failed to follow the published procedures. At an altitude of 7,000 feet on descent, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 42 km south of Chihuahua Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Impact against mountainous terrain due to lack of application by the crew of the approach and entry procedures to runway 36R, approved and published in the aeronautical information publications manual (AIP), and failure to comply with the tower instructions by not maintaining the minimum safe altitude required during the descent.