Date & Time: Mar 24, 1991 at 1208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Registration:
XA-RPS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puebla - Acapulco
MSN:
282-56
YOM:
1965
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 35, the tyre on the right main gear burst. The crew aborted the takeoff and started an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the failure of the right main tyre remains unknown. However, it was reported that the crew's decision to abort the takeoff procedure was taken too late and he failed to use all available braking systems, which was considered as contributing factors.