Date & Time: Oct 19, 1992 at 0543 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XC-AA38
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monterrey – Ciudad Juárez
MSN:
695-95020
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a flight on behalf of the Attorney General of the Republic, carrying seven passengers and two pilots. After takeoff from Monterrey-General Mariano Escobido Airport, while climbing, the crew reported 3,000 feet when the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located 4 km from the airport. The aircraft crashed one minute after a night takeoff. All nine occupants were killed.