Date & Time: May 7, 1986 at 1106 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N200PR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colorado Springs - Price
MSN:
690-15029
YOM:
1983
Location:
Price
Utah
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
6578
Captain / Total hours on type:
421
Aircraft flight hours:
1560
Circumstances:
At 1042 mdt, the flight reported moderate turbulences at FL240, but elected to remain at that altitude. At 1055, they were cleared to descend at pilot's discretion to maintain 12,000 feet. Approximately 8 minutes later, shortly after beginning a descent, the flight was instructed to change frequency; but 21 seconds later, they replied 'standby please,' then radio and radar contact were lost. Wreckage was found approximately 26 miles east of the destination airport in mountains. An examination revealed the empennage had separated in flight; pieces of it were found up to one mile away with indication of overload failure. There was evidence that: engines were not operating at ground impact, ignition switches were engaged; left engine start switch was in the 'air' start position and right switch was beyond the 'ground' start position; right propeller was feathered; pax oxygen masks were deployed, indicating cabin had depressurized above 15,000 feet. Weather info indicated cloud bases at 10,000 feet with IMC and turbulences to 25,000 feet, mixed icing from 20,000 feet to 25,000 feet, light rain/snow showers, widely scattered thunderstorms; approximately 15 miles south, 4 inches to 5 inches of hail fellat approximately that time. TPE331 engines had history of flameouts due to ice ingestion caused by impossible use of anti-ice/ignition. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - clouds
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (f) weather condition - turbulence in clouds
4. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Findings
5. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
6. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
7. (c) anti-ice/deice system - improper use of - pilot in command
8. (f) aircraft performance, two or more engines - inoperative
9. Fuselage, cabin - decompression
----------
Occurrence #3: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
10. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
11. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
12. Remedial action - attempted
----------
Occurrence #4: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
13. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded
14. Horizontal stabilizer attachment - overload
15. Vertical stabilizer attachment - overload
16. Stabilizer - separation
----------
Occurrence #5: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
17. Terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Final Report:
N200PR.pdf91.98 KB