Date & Time: Jun 24, 1987 at 0235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N57169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Atlanta
MSN:
690-11203
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6129
Captain / Total hours on type:
170
Aircraft flight hours:
6970
Circumstances:
Radar data indicated the aircraft climbed normally to 9,200 feet at which time some maneuver was performed with the aircraft. The aircraft then entered a near vertical dive and the last radar hit was at 6,900 feet. Examination of the aircraft revealed it experienced an inflight structural breakup and there was no evidence to indicate prebreakup failure or malfunction of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engines, engine mounts, autopilot, or systems. The operator reported one employee overheard the pilot and passenger talk about rolling the aircraft prior to departure, and two company employees reported being onboard when the pilot had rolled it on prior occasions. One of these was at night. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: abrupt maneuver
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) aerobatics - performed - pilot in command
2. (c) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
3. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
4. (c) altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
5. Light condition - dark night
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
6. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N57169.pdf89.47 KB