Date & Time:
Oct 12, 2014 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Registration:
1405
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tehran - Zāhedān
MSN:
690-11075
YOM:
1972
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was flying to Zāhedān with a crew of three (two pilots and a flight attendant) and four passengers, among them General Mahmoud Sadeqi, a senior police officer in charge of investigations, who was travelling to Zāhedān to investigate an incident involving an attack on police. While approaching Zāhedān by night, the aircraft hit a mountain located in the Sabzpushan Heights, north of the airport. All seven occupants were killed. A day later, Iranian authorities said the accident was caused by technical flaws, darkness and the pilot’s unfamiliarity with the region.