Date & Time: Aug 14, 1972 at 1010 LT
Registration:
N1NR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pittsburgh – Wheeling
MSN:
690-11024
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
5507
Captain / Total hours on type:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission from Pittsburgh to Wheeling. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the crew decided to perform several stalls when control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and crashed in flames in an open field located near Wellsburg. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in stall maneuver for unknown reason. Control not recovered before impact.
Final Report:
N1NR.pdf64.91 KB