Date & Time: Oct 17, 1980 at 2222 LT
Registration:
N1167Z
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland - Columbia
MSN:
680-1499-16
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6150
Captain / Total hours on type:
225
Circumstances:
While descending to Columbia Airport, while initiating a last turn to intercept the glide, the pilot modified the position of the fuel selector from the auxiliary tanks to the main tank when both engines lost power. He attempted a forced landing when the airplane struck a dirt bank and crashed. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach due to mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Rough terrain,
- Both auxiliary tanks near empty.
Final Report:
N1167Z_0.pdf97.35 KB