Date & Time: Oct 31, 1977
Operator:
Akarana Air
Registration:
ZK-DBQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-1330-15
YOM:
1963
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a double engine failure in flight and crashed into the sea off the Whangaehu River mouth, south of Wanganui. Several debris were found floating on water but the pilot's body was never found.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reasons.