Date & Time: May 29, 1979 at 1717 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N783EF
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Phoenix
MSN:
680-1392-51
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2255
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
On final approach to Phoenix-Sky Harbor Airport, while completing a cargo flight from Las Vegas, both engines lost power. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane lost height and crashed short of runway threshold. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach after the airplane encountered vortex turbulences. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Failure of both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Violent wingrock on final uncovered fuel sump pickups allowing air to enter fuel lines.
Final Report:
N783EF.pdf91.84 KB