Date & Time: Mar 12, 1987 at 1839 LT
Registration:
N4581E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aspen - Denver
MSN:
680-1672-134
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4424
Captain / Total hours on type:
104
Aircraft flight hours:
4267
Circumstances:
N4581E was operating under 14 cfr 135 carrying cargo. The pilot stated that he departed VFR and had '7 to 10' miles visibility at the accident site. Witnesses at and near the accident site stated that heavy snow was falling at the time of the accident and the visibility was one mile or less. The aircraft struck a 2 story duplex in a light wing low attitude, 18 feet agl. Post crash exam of the aircraft and engines revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure. The pilot had been grounded for a couple of weeks prior to the accident due to medical problems. There was no record that indicated the pilot had been route checked for operations at Aspen.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) light condition - night
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (c) vfr flight into imc - initiated - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - snow
5. (c) visual lookout - reduced - pilot in command
6. (f) weather condition - obscuration
7. (c) altitude - improper - pilot in command
8. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
9. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Findings
10. Object - residence
11. (f) lack of familiarity with geographic area - pilot in command
Final Report:
N4581E.pdf89.75 KB